Privacy statement

At Olympus Automation Ltd. (OAL), we take privacy very seriously. We do everything we can to safeguard the security of your personal information and commit to only using your data as stated in this privacy policy.

How we use your personal information

This section explains what personal information is collected and how we use personal information about:

  • Visitors to our website

  • People who download our content (e.g. guides and whitepapers)

  • People who subscribe to marketing communications

  • People who contact us via social media

  • People who email us

  • People who use our services (e.g. clients and prospective clients)

  • Job applicants and current / former employees

Visitors to our website

When someone visits https://connected.oalgroup.com/, we use a third-party service (Google Analytics) to collect anonymous information about how visitors interact with our site, such as the number of visitors to various pages on the site. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Where we do collect personally identifiable information through our website (e.g. on contact forms), we will be up front and clear about what personal information we are collecting and what we intend to do with it.

We may also promote content and services to visitors after they have left our website based on the content they viewed on our website (i.e. remarketing / personalised ads). We use third-party providers to facilitate this, including Google AdWords, LinkedIn and Twitter.

People who download our content

When you complete a form to download one of our guides or whitepapers, we ask you to provide us with your first name, last name, company name and email address before we email you a link to access the content you requested. Your information will be held for up to five years, unless you request its deletion prior to this.

Once you have shared your details with us, we may contact you with further information, such as related news and content or to discuss how our services could benefit your organisation. We will only contact you if we believe that doing so will be of legitimate interest to you and to OAL.

We use a third-party provider, ActiveCampaign, to deliver our marketing emails containing further information closely related to the subject of your download. In addition, we may promote closely related content and services to you whilst using third-party platforms such as LinkedIn and Twitter. 

People who subscribe to marketing communications

We would like to send you marketing news and insights, as well as information relating to our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing communications, you may opt out at a later date by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of all of our marketing emails. Your information will be held for up to five years, unless you request its deletion prior to this.

We use a third-party provider, ActiveCampaign, to deliver our marketing emails. In addition, we may promote content and services to you whilst using third-party platforms such as LinkedIn and Twitter. 

People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media, the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations. 

People who email us

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our products and services

If you have discussed, requested or used our products and services, we will hold your personal information in order to provide the service requested and to fulfil our contract, as well as for closely related purposes that we believe would be of legitimate interest to you and to OAL.

If in the course of delivering a product or carrying out a service, you send us personal / sensitive information (e.g. customer data), the utmost care will be taken while executing our duties as a data processor. All data is held on servers, access to which is restricted to only those who need it, and sensitive information will be deleted once it is no longer required.

We may choose to send you marketing emails that are closely related to the services that you receive and / or have enquired about. We use third-party providers to facilitate this, including ActiveCampaign, LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter.

Data protection rights

OAL would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to:

The right to access: you have the right to request copies of your personal data from OAL. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification: you have the right to request that OAL corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request OAL completes any information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure: you have the right to request that OAL erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: you have the right to request that OAL restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to OAL’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: you have the right to request that OAL transfers the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please get in touch:

Email us at: accounts@oalgroup.com

Call us on: +44 1733 394700

Write to us at: OAL, A1 Parkway, Orton Southgate, Peterborough, PE2 6YN, United Kingdom

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

ActiveCampaign

We use a third-party provider, ActiveCampaign, to deliver our marketing emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our marketing emails. For more information, please see ActiveCampaign’s privacy policy.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that aren’t created or managed by OAL. This privacy policy only applies to this website (https://connected.oalgroup.com/), therefore, when visiting other sites, you may wish to read their privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. The most up-to-date version of our privacy policy will always be available on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 08 April 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: accounts@oalgroup.com

Call us on: +44 1733 394700

Write to us at: OAL, A1 Parkway, Orton Southgate, Peterborough, PE2 6YN, United Kingdom

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that OAL has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For more information, see our terms of use.